How Do I Defend Against an Obstruction Charge in Chicago?
[…] Whatever the facts, obstruction charges are often vague, overly broad, and—more often than you’d think—unlawful.

At The Law Offices of David L. Freidberg, we’ve helped countless clients in Cook County and across the Chicago metro area beat obstruction charges. And the truth is, these cases are often more winnable than people realize—if you take them seriously from the start.

What the Law Really Says About Obstruction in Illinois

Illinois law defines “obstruction” in two major ways.

First, there’s Obstructing a Peace Officer, under 720 ILCS 5/31-1, which covers any act that knowingly “resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer” of their official duties. This includes non-violent acts, like refusing to step back during an arrest or not producing ID when legally required.

Second, there’s Obstructing Justice, under 720 ILCS 5/31-4, which is far more serious.