When a Felony DUI Threatens Your Driving Privileges for Life in Illinois
[…] When a Felony DUI Threatens Your Driving Privileges for Life in Illinois

I’ve practiced DUI defense for decades in Chicago, and few moments shock clients more than learning they could lose their driver’s license forever. In Illinois, this isn’t an empty threat. A felony DUI conviction—especially a fourth or subsequent offense—can lead to permanent revocation under 625 ILCS 5/6-208(b)(4). This means your license isn’t just suspended; it’s gone indefinitely.

Statute text:

“Any person convicted of a fourth or subsequent violation of Section 11-501 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance shall not be eligible for a license or permit to operate a motor vehicle.”

Plain explanation:
Illinois law gives the Secretary of State no discretion to reissue a license after a fourth DUI conviction. The person is permanently revoked.