How Illinois Law Defines DUI and “Vehicle”
[…] How Illinois Law Defines DUI and “Vehicle”
Illinois law under 625 ILCS 5/11-501 makes it illegal to operate any vehicle on a public highway while:
-
Your blood alcohol concentration (BAC) is .08% or more
-
You are under the influence of alcohol
-
You are under the influence of drugs or a combination of drugs and alcohol
-
You are under the influence of any intoxicating compound
The key word here is “vehicle.” According to 625 ILCS 5/1-217, a vehicle is “every device, in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, except devices moved by human power.” That excludes traditional bicycles, but e-bikes and scooters often qualify because of their motor-assisted design.
That means if your electric bike or scooter has a battery-powered motor, even one that kicks in only while pedaling, you may be operating a “vehicle” under Illinois DUI laws.