Can I Get a DUI in Illinois By Driving on Prescription Medication?
[…] If you’ve been charged with DUI based on a medication you legally take for pain, anxiety, ADHD, or sleep, you might feel confused or even betrayed by a system that’s supposed to protect people who follow the rules. But there is a path forward. And that path starts with understanding the law and getting the right legal representation as early as possible.


Legal Medication Can Still Lead to Criminal Charges

The key to understanding these cases is knowing how Illinois defines DUI. Under 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(4), a person is guilty of DUI if they are “under the influence of any other drug or combination of drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving.”

The statute doesn’t care whether the drug is legal or not. The question is whether it impaired your ability to operate a vehicle. That includes medications prescribed by your doctor—even if you were told they were safe to use.

The most common types of medications involved in DUI cases include: